California Statutes
§ 43.6. — 43.6. (Added by Stats. 1981, Ch. 331, Sec. 1.)
California § 43.6.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 43.6. (2026).
(a)No cause of action arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive.
(b)The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages in any such action.
(c)As used in this section “conceived” means the fertilization of a human ovum by a human sperm.