California Statutes
§ 43.100. — 43.100. (Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 554, Sec. 1.)
California § 43.100.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 43.100. (2026).
(a)There shall not be any civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall accrue against, a person for property damage or trespass to a motor vehicle, if the damage was caused while the person was rescuing an animal in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 597.7 of the Penal Code.
(b)The immunity from civil liability for property damage to a motor vehicle that is established by
subdivision (a) does not affect a person’s civil liability or immunity from civil liability for rendering aid to an animal.