California Statutes
§ 43.101. — 43.101. (Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 834, Sec. 1.)
(a)An emergency responder shall not be liable for any damage to an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system, if that damage was caused while the emergency responder was providing, and the unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system was interfering with, the operation, support, or enabling of the emergency services listed in Section 853 of the Government Code.
(b)
(1)For
purposes of this section, “emergency responder” means either of the following, if acting within the scope of authority implicitly or expressly provided by a local public entity or a public employee of a local public entity to provide emergency services:
(A)A paid or an unpaid volunteer.
(B)A private entity.
(2)All of the following terms shall have the same meaning as the terms as used in Chapter 4.5 (commenc