California Statutes
§ 2924.18. — 2924.18. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 200, Sec. 6.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 14.·Part 4. TITLE 14. LIEN·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Mortgage·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Mortgages in General
(a)
(1)If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer at least five business days before a scheduled foreclosure sale, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s eligibility for the requested loan modification.
(2)If a foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authori