California Statutes
§ 2924.19. — 2924.19. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 452, Sec. 33.)
California § 2924.19.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title14.
Part 4.TITLE 14. LIEN
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Mortgages in General
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2924.19. (2026).
(a)
(1)If a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18.
(2)An injunction shall remain in place and any trustee’s sale shall be enjoined until the court determines that the mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent has corrected and remedied the violation or violations giving rise to the action for injunctive relief. An enjoined entity may move to dissolve an injunction based on a showing that the material violation has been corrected and remedied.
(b)After a trustee’s deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer,
mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to