California Statutes
§ 2607. — 2607. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 91, Sec. 20.)
California § 2607.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. SALES
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 2607. (2026).
(1)The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
(2)Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and, if made with knowledge of a nonconformity, cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured. Acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this division for nonconformity.
(3)Where a tender has been
accepted:
(A)The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and
(B)If the claim is one for infringement or the like (subdivision (3) of Section 2312) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach, the buyer must so