California Statutes
§ 1995.330. — 1995.330. (Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 67, Sec. 2.)
California § 1995.330.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Assignment and Sublease
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Breach and Remedies
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1995.330. (2026).
(a)An assignee who receives or makes a transfer in violation of a restriction on transfer of a tenant’s interest in a lease is jointly and severally liable with the tenant for contract damages under Section 1995.320. For this purpose, the provisions of Section 1951.2 applicable to a lessee apply to an assignee.
(b)The landlord’s right to terminate a lease under Section 1995.320 includes the right to terminate a transfer without terminating the lease. If the landlord terminates a transfer without terminating the lease, the assignee or subtenant in possession is guilty of unlawful detainer and the landlord may obtain possession from the assignee or subtenant without terminating the right to possession of the tenant. For this purpose, the landlord may use the procedure provided in Chapter