California Statutes
§ 1995.260. — 1995.260. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 982, Sec. 2.)
California § 1995.260.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Assignment and Sublease
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Restrictions on Transfer
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1995.260. (2026).
If a restriction on transfer of the tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. Whether the landlord’s consent has been unreasonably withheld in a particular case is a question of fact on which the tenant has the burden of proof. The tenant may satisfy the burden of proof by showing that, in response to the tenant’s written request for a statement of reasons for withholding consent, the landlord has failed, within a reasonable time, to state in writing a reasonable objection to the transfer.