California Statutes
§ 1995.270. — 1995.270. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 982, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 5.·Part 4. TITLE 5. HIRING·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Assignment and Sublease·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Restrictions on Transfer
(a)The Legislature finds and declares:
(1)It is the public policy of the state and fundamental to the commerce and economic development of the state to enable and facilitate freedom of contract by the parties to commercial real property leases.
(2)The parties to commercial real property leases must be able to negotiate and conduct their affairs in reasonable reliance on the rights and protections given them under the laws of the state.
(3)Until the case of Kendall v. Ernest Pestana, Inc., 40 Cal. 3d 488 (1985), and its predecessor, Cohen v. Ratinoff, 147 Cal. App. 3d 321 (1983), the parties to commercial real property leases could reasonably rely on the law of the state to provide that if a lease restriction requires the landlord’s consent for transfer of the tenant’s interest in the l