California Statutes
§ 1786.52. — 1786.52. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 354, Sec. 19.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 1.6A.·Part 4. TITLE 1.6A. INVESTIGATIVE CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCIES·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Remedies
Nothing in this chapter shall in any way affect the right of any consumer to maintain an action against an investigative consumer reporting agency, a user of an investigative consumer report, or an informant for invasion of privacy or defamation. An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within two years from the date of discovery.
(a)Any investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information against whom an action brought pursuant to Section 1681n or 1681o of Title 15 of the United States Code is pending shall not be subject to suit for the same act or omission under Section 1786.50.
(b)The entry of a final judgment against the investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information in an