California Statutes
§ 1633.7. — 1633.7. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 428, Sec. 1.)
California § 1633.7.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.5.
Part 2.TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1633.7. (2026).
(a)A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.