California Statutes
§ 1633.11. — 1633.11. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 428, Sec. 1.)
California § 1633.11.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.5.
Part 2.TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1633.11. (2026).
(a)If a law requires that a signature be notarized, the requirement is satisfied with respect to an electronic signature if an electronic record includes, in addition to the electronic signature to be notarized, the electronic signature of a notary public together with all other information required to be included in a notarization by other applicable law.
(b)In a transaction, if a law requires that a statement be signed under penalty of perjury, the requirement is
satisfied with respect to an electronic signature, if an electronic record includes, in addition to the electronic signature, all of the information as to which the declaration pertains together with a declaration under penalty of perjury by the person who submits the electronic signature that the information is true and corr