California Statutes
§ 1633.5. — 1633.5. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 428, Sec. 1.)
California § 1633.5.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.5.
Part 2.TITLE 2.5. ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1633.5. (2026).
(a)This title does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
(b)This title applies only to a transaction between parties each of which has agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct. Except for a separate and optional agreement the primary purpose of which is to authorize a transaction to be conducted by electronic means, an agreement to conduct a transaction by electronic means may not be contained in a standard form contract that is not an electronic record. An agreement in such a sta