California Statutes
§ 917.9. — 917.9. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 493, Sec. 3.)
California § 917.9.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title13.
Part 2.TITLE 13. APPEALS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Stay of Enforcement and Other Proceedings
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 917.9. (2026).
(a)The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases:
(1)Appellant was found to possess money or other property belonging to respondent.
(2)Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent’s benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal.
(3)The judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.
(b)The undertaking shall be in a sum fixed by the court and shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason o