California Statutes
§ 917.2. — 917.2. (Amended by Stats. 1972, Ch. 546.)
California § 917.2.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title13.
Part 2.TITLE 13. APPEALS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Stay of Enforcement and Other Proceedings
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 917.2. (2026).
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents, whether by the appellant or another party to the action, or the sale of personal property upon the foreclosure of a mortgage, or other lien thereon, unless an undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is given that the appellant or party ordered to assign or deliver the property will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court, and will not commit or suffer to be committed any damage to the property, and that if the judgment or
order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered to