California Statutes
§ 917.8. — 917.8. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 31, Sec. 1.)
California § 917.8.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title13.
Part 2.TITLE 13. APPEALS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Stay of Enforcement and Other Proceedings
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 917.8. (2026).
The perfecting of an appeal does not stay proceedings, in the absence of an order of the trial court providing otherwise or of a writ of supersedeas, under any of the following circumstances:
(a)If a party to the proceeding has been adjudged guilty of usurping, or intruding into, or unlawfully holding a public office, civil or military, within this state.
(b)If the judgment or order directs a corporation, or any of its officers or
agents, to give to a person adjudged to be a director, stockholder, or member of that corporation a reasonable opportunity to inspect or make copies of the books, papers, or documents of the corporation as the trial court finds that the director, stockholder, or member is entitled by law to inspect or copy.
(c)If a judgment or order adjudges a building or pla