California Statutes
§ 877.6. — 877.6. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 64, Sec. 1.)
California § 877.6.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title11.
Part 2.TITLE 11. CONTRIBUTION AMONG JOINT JUDGMENT DEBTORS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Releases From and Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 877.6. (2026).
(a)
(1)Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005. Upon a
showing of good cause, the court may shorten the time for giving the required notice to permit the determination of the issue to be made before the commencement of the trial of the action, or before the verdict or judgment if settlement is made after the trial has commenced.
(2)In the alternative, a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an appl