California Statutes
§ 2033.220. — 2033.220. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 22, Sec. 24.)
California § 2033.220.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 16.CHAPTER 16. Requests for Admission
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Response to Requests For Admission
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2033.220. (2026).
(a)Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b)Each answer shall:
(1)Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.
(2)Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.
(3)Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.
(c)If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the