California Statutes
§ 2033.030. — 2033.030. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2033.030.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 16.CHAPTER 16. Requests for Admission
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Requests For Admission
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2033.030. (2026).
(a)No party shall request, as a matter of right, that any other party admit more than 35 matters that do not relate to the genuineness of documents. If the initial set of admission requests does not exhaust this limit, the balance may be requested in subsequent sets.
(b)Unless a declaration as described in Section 2033.050 has been made, a party need only respond to the first 35 admission requests served that do not relate to the genuineness
of documents, if that party states an objection to the balance under Section 2033.230 on the ground that the limit has been exceeded.
(c)The number of requests for admission of the genuineness of documents is not limited except as justice requires to protect the responding party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden