California Statutes
§ 2033.080. — 2033.080. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2033.080.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 16.CHAPTER 16. Requests for Admission
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Requests For Admission
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2033.080. (2026).
(a)When requests for admission have been made, the responding party may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b)The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or
more of the following directions:
(1)That the set of admission requests, or particular requests in the set, need not be answered at all.
(2)That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2033.050, the number of admission requests is unwarranted.
(3)That the time specified in Section 2033.250 to respond to the