California Statutes
§ 18. — 18. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 18.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 18. (2026).
No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this Code on the same subject; but in all cases provided for by this Code, all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this State, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this Code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are repealed and abrogated. This repeal or abrogation does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any right already existing or accrued, or any action or proceeding already taken, except as in this Code provided; nor does it affect any private statute not expressly repealed.