California Statutes
§ 1802. — 1802. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1348, Sec. 8.)
California § 1802.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title11.7.
Part 3.TITLE 11.7. RECOVERY OF PREFERENCES AND EXEMPT PROPERTY IN AN ASSIGNMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF CREDITORS
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1802. (2026).
(a)In any general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010, the assignee shall, within 30 days after the assignment has been accepted in writing, give written notice of the assignment to the assignor’s creditors, equityholders, and other parties in interest as set forth on the list provided by the assignor pursuant to subdivision (c).
(b)In the notice given pursuant to subdivision (a), the assignee shall establish a date by which creditors must file
their claims to be able to share in the distribution of proceeds of the liquidation of the assignor’s assets. That date shall be not less than 150 days and not greater than 180 days after the date of the first giving of the written notice to creditors and parties in interest.
(c)The assignor shall provide to t