California Statutes
§ 17529.8. — 17529.8. (Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 487, Sec. 1.)
California § 17529.8.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 1.8.ARTICLE 1.8. Restrictions On Unsolicited Commercial E-mail Advertisers
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17529.8. (2026).
(a)
(1)In addition to any other remedies provided by this article or by any other provisions of law, a recipient of an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement transmitted in violation of this article, an electronic mail service provider, or the Attorney General may bring an action against an entity that violates any provision of this article to recover either or both of the following:
(A)Actual damages.
(B)Liquidated damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement transmitted in violation of Section 17529.2, up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) per incident.
(2)The recipient, an electronic mail service provider, or the Attorney General, if the prevailing plaintiff, may also recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(3)However, th