California Statutes
§ 17529.4. — 17529.4. (Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 487, Sec. 1.)
California § 17529.4.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 1.8.ARTICLE 1.8. Restrictions On Unsolicited Commercial E-mail Advertisers
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17529.4. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person or entity to collect electronic mail addresses posted on the Internet if the purpose of the collection is for the electronic mail addresses to be used to do either of the following:
(1)Initiate or advertise in an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement from California, or advertise in an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement sent from California.
(2)Initiate or advertise in an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement to a California electronic mail address, or advertise in an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement sent to California electronic mail address.
(b)It is unlawful for any person or entity to use an electronic mail address obtained by using automated means based on a combination of names, letters, or numbers to do eithe