Arizona Statutes
§ 8-821 — Taking into temporary custody; medical examination; forensic interview; placement; interference; violation; classification; definition
Arizona § 8-821
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 9Removal of Child
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-821 (2026).
A.A child shall be taken into temporary custody only pursuant to one of the following:
1.An order of the superior court.
2.Subsection E of this section.
3.The consent of the child's parent or guardian.
B.The superior court, on a dependency petition filed by an interested person, a peace officer, a child welfare investigator or a child safety worker under oath or on a sworn statement or testimony by a peace officer, a child welfare investigator or a child safety worker, may issue an order authorizing the department to take temporary custody of a child on finding that probable cause exists to believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the child from suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the child's welfare to remain in the home.
C.If a child is taken