Arizona Statutes
§ 8-103 — Who may adopt
Arizona § 8-103
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-103 (2026).
A.Any adult resident of this state, whether married, unmarried or legally separated, is eligible to qualify to adopt children. A husband and wife may jointly adopt children.
B.An adult nonresident of this state, whether married, unmarried or legally separated, is eligible to qualify to adopt a child if all of the following apply:
1.The child is a dependent child and currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in this state.
2.The child currently resides in the home of the applicant.
3.The department placed the child in the home of the applicant pursuant to section 8-548.
4.The department recommends the adoption of the child by the applicant.
5.The foster care review board has reviewed the child's case as required by section 8-515.03, except that the court may not de