Arizona Statutes
§ 47-9609 — Secured party's right to take possession after default
Arizona § 47-9609
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Art. 6Default
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-9609 (2026).
A.After default, a secured party:
1.May take possession of the collateral; and
2.Without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 47-9610.
B.A secured party may proceed under subsection A of this section:
1.Pursuant to judicial process; or
2.Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
C.If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party that is reasonably convenient to both parties.