Arizona Statutes
§ 47-1204 — Value
Arizona § 47-1204
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 2General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-1204 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in chapters 3, 4 and 5 of this title, a person gives value for rights if the person acquires them:
1.In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection;
2.As security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, a preexisting claim;
3.By accepting delivery under a preexisting contract for purchase; or
4.In return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.