Arizona Statutes
§ 47-1203 — Lease distinguished from security interest
Arizona·Title 47 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Art. 2 General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
A.Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.
B.A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and:
1.The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;
2.The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;
3.The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional considerati