Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1522 — Unlawful practices; intended interpretation of provisions
Arizona § 44-1522
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10COMPETITION AND COMPETITIVE PRACTICES
Art. 7Consumer Fraud
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1522 (2026).
A.The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
B.The violation of chapter 9, article 16 or chapter 19, article 1 of this title is declared to be an unlawful practice and subject to enforcement under this article.
C.It is the intent of the legislature, in construing subsection A, that the courts may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal trade commissio