Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1008 — Defenses, liability and protection of transferee
Arizona § 44-1008
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8TRANSACTIONS AND TRANSFERS AFFECTING THE INTEREST OF CREDITORS
Art. 1Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1008 (2026).
A.A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 44-1004, subsection A, paragraph 1 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
B.Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 44-1007, subsection A, paragraph 1, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection C of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against either:
1.The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.
2.Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for val