Arizona Statutes
§ 44-101 — Statute of frauds
Arizona § 44-101
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-101 (2026).
No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:
1.To charge an executor or administrator upon any promise to answer for any debt or damages due from his testator or intestate out of his own estate.
2.To charge a person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.
3.To charge a person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, except a mutual promise to marry.
4.Upon a contract to sell or a sale of goods or choses in action of the value of five hundred dollars or more, unless the buyer accepts part of the goods or choses in act