Arizona Statutes
§ 42-5155 — Levy of tax; tax rate; purchaser's liability
Arizona § 42-5155
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE AND AFFILIATED EXCISE TAXES
Art. 4Use Tax
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5155 (2026).
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A.There is levied and imposed an excise tax on the storage, use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer or utility business, as a percentage of the sales price. A manufactured building purchased outside this state and set up in this state is subject to tax under this section and in this case the rate is a percentage of sixty-five percent of the sales price.
B.The tax imposed by this section applies to any purchaser that purchased tangible personal property for resale but subsequently uses or consumes the property.
C.The tax rate shall equal the rate of tax prescribed by section 42-5010, subsection A as applied to retailers and utility businesses according to the respective classification under articles 1