Arizona Statutes
§ 42-11001 — Definitions
Arizona § 42-11001
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-11001 (2026).
In chapters 11 through 19 of this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Assessed valuation" means the value derived by applying the applicable percentage prescribed by chapter 15, article 1 of this title to the full cash value or limited property value of the property, as applicable.
2."Board" or "state board" means the state board of equalization.
3."County board" means the county board of supervisors sitting as the county board of equalization.
4."Current usage" means the use to which property is put at the time of valuation by the assessor or the department.
5."Due date" means the next business day if a due date of any report, claim, return, statement, payment, deposit, petition, notice or other document or filing falls on Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday.
6."F