Arizona Statutes
§ 42-5061 — Retail classification; definitions
Arizona § 42-5061
Title 42Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5TRANSACTION PRIVILEGE AND AFFILIATED EXCISE TAXES
Art. 2Transaction Privilege Classifications
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-5061 (2026).
A.The retail classification is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. The tax base for the retail classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business. The tax imposed on the retail classification does not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from:
1.Professional or personal service occupations or businesses that involve sales or transfers of tangible personal property only as inconsequential elements.
2.Services rendered in addition to selling tangible personal property at retail.
3.Sales of warranty or service contracts. The storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property provided under the conditions of such contracts is subject to tax under section 42-5156.
4.Sales of tangible pers