Arizona Statutes
§ 28-693 — Reckless driving; violation; classification; license; surrender; aiding and abetting
Arizona § 28-693
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 5Reckless and Aggressive Driving
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-693 (2026).
A.A person who drives a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
B.A person who is convicted of reckless driving is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
C.In addition, the judge may require the surrender to a police officer of any driver license of the convicted person, shall report the conviction to the department and may order the driving privileges of the person to be suspended for a period of not more than ninety days. On receipt of the abstract of conviction and order, the department shall suspend the driving privilege of the person for the period of time ordered by the judge.
D.If a person who is convicted of a violation of this section has been previously convicted of a violation of this section, section 13-1102 or sectio