Arizona Statutes
§ 13-925 — Restoration of right to possess a firearm; mentally ill persons; petition
Arizona § 13-925
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-925 (2026).
A.A person may petition the court that entered an order, finding or adjudication that resulted in the person being a prohibited possessor as defined in section 13-3101, subsection A, paragraph 7, subdivision (a) or subject to 18 United States Code section 922(d)(4) or (g)(4) to restore the person's right to possess a firearm.
B.The person or the person's guardian or attorney may file the petition. The petition shall be served on the attorney for the state who appeared in the underlying case.
C.On the filing of the petition the court shall set a hearing. At the hearing, the person shall present psychological or psychiatric evidence in support of the petition. The state shall provide the court with the person's criminal history records, if any. The court shall receive evidence on an