Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4517 — Incompetent defendants; disposition; evaluator costs
Arizona § 13-4517
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4517 (2026).
A.If the court finds that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial and that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency, any party may request that the court:
1.Remand the defendant to an evaluating agency for the institution of civil commitment proceedings pursuant to title 36, chapter 5. If the defendant is remanded, the prosecutor shall file a petition for evaluation and provide any known criminal history for the defendant.
2.Appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate whether the defendant is or may be in need of a guardian, a conservator or any other protective order pursuant to title 14, chapter 5.
3.Release the defendant from custody and dismiss the charges agains