Arizona Statutes
§ 13-4240 — Postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing
Arizona § 13-4240
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS
Art. 29Post-Conviction Relief
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4240 (2026).
A.At any time, a person who was convicted of and sentenced for a felony offense and who meets the requirements of this section may request the forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the state, that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and that may contain biological evidence.
B.After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order deoxyribonucleic acid testing if the court finds that all of the following apply:
1.A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through deoxyribonucleic acid testing.
2.The evidence is still in existence and is in