Arizona Statutes
§ 13-405 — Justification; use of deadly physical force
Arizona § 13-405
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-405 (2026).
A.A person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another:
1.If such person would be justified in threatening or using physical force against the other under section 13-404, and
2.When and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.
B.A person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force pursuant to this section if the person is in a place where the person may legally be and is not engaged in an unlawful act.