Arizona Statutes
§ 13-404 — Justification; self-defense
Arizona § 13-404
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-404 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.
B.The threat or use of physical force against another is not justified:
1.In response to verbal provocation alone; or
2.To resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful, unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law; or
3.If the person provoked the other's use or attempted use of