Arizona Statutes
§ 13-305 — Criminal liability of enterprises; definitions
Arizona § 13-305
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PARTIES TO OFFENSES: ACCOUNTABILITY
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-305 (2026).
A. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, an enterprise commits an offense if: 1. The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a specific duty imposed by law; or 2. The conduct undertaken in behalf of the enterprise and constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the directors of the enterprise in any manner or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment; or 3. The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by an agent of the enterprise while acting within the scope of employment and in behalf of the enterprise; and
(a)The offense is a misdemeanor or petty offense; or
(b)The offense is defined by a statute which imposes criminal liability on an enterprise. B. As used in