Arizona Statutes
§ 13-3010 — Ex parte order for interception; definition
Arizona § 13-3010
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 30EAVESDROPPING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3010 (2026).
A.On application of a county attorney, the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney whom a county attorney or the attorney general designates in writing, any justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals or superior court judge may issue an ex parte order for the interception of wire, electronic or oral communications if there is probable cause to believe both:
1.A crime has been, is being or is about to be committed.
2.Evidence of that crime or the location of a fugitive from justice from that crime may be obtained by the interception.
B.An application under subsection A shall be made in writing and upon the oath or affirmation of the applicant. It shall include:
1.The name and title of the applicant.
2.A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstanc