Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2904 — Disorderly conduct; classification
Arizona § 13-2904
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2904 (2026).
A.A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person:
1.Engages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior; or
2.Makes unreasonable noise; or
3.Uses abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation by such person; or
4.Makes any protracted commotion, utterance or display with the intent to prevent the transaction of the business of a lawful meeting, gathering or procession; or
5.Refuses to obey a lawful order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, a hazard or any other emergency; or
6.Recklessly handles, displays or discharges a deadly weapon