Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2508 — Resisting arrest; classification; definition
Arizona § 13-2508
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2508 (2026).
A.A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1.Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another.
2.Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
3.Engaging in passive resistance.
B.Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section is a class 6 felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
C.For the purposes of this section, "passive resistance" means a nonviolent physical act or failure to act that is intended to