Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2008 — Taking identity of another person or entity; classification
Arizona § 13-2008
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2008 (2026).
A.A person commits taking the identity of another person or entity if the person knowingly takes, purchases, manufactures, records, possesses or uses any personal identifying information or entity identifying information of another person or entity, including a real or fictitious person or entity, without the consent of that other person or entity, with the intent to obtain or use the other person's or entity's identity for any unlawful purpose or to cause loss to a person or entity whether or not the person or entity actually suffers any economic loss as a result of the offense, or with the intent to obtain or continue employment.
B.On the request of a person or entity, a peace officer in any jurisdiction in which an element of an offense under this section is committed, a result of an