Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1602 — Criminal damage; classification
Arizona § 13-1602
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1602 (2026).
A.A person commits criminal damage by:
1.Recklessly defacing or damaging property of another person.
2.Recklessly tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
3.Recklessly damaging property of a utility.
4.Recklessly physically obstructing a passageway in such a manner as to deprive livestock of access to the only reasonably available water.
5.Recklessly drawing or inscribing a message, slogan, sign or symbol that is made on any public or private building, structure or surface, except the ground, and that is made without permission of the owner.
6.Intentionally tampering with utility property.
B.Criminal damage is punished as follows:
1.Criminal damage is a class 4 felony if the person recklessly damages property of another