Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1504 — Criminal trespass in the first degree; classification
Arizona § 13-1504
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1504 (2026).
A.A person commits criminal trespass in the first degree by knowingly:
1.Entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure.
2.Entering or remaining unlawfully in a fenced residential yard.
3.Entering any residential yard and, without lawful authority, looking into the residential structure thereon in reckless disregard of infringing on the inhabitant's right of privacy.
4.Entering unlawfully on real property that is subject to a valid mineral claim or lease with the intent to hold, work, take or explore for minerals on the claim or lease.
5.Entering or remaining unlawfully on the property of another and burning, defacing, mutilating or otherwise desecrating a religious symbol or other religious property of another without the express permission of the owner of th