Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2601 — Definitions
Arizona § 12-2601
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17CLAIMS AGAINST LICENSED PROFESSIONALS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2601 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Claim" means a legal cause of action except for actions relating to health care under sections 12-561 through 12-563 of this title or under title 46, chapter 4 or an affirmative defense to which all of the following apply:
(a)The claim is asserted against a licensed professional in a complaint, answer, cross-claim, counterclaim or third party complaint.
(b)The claim is based on the licensed professional's alleged breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services.
(c)Expert testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim. 2. "Expert" means a person who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education t