Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-27-329 — Disposition hearing
Arkansas § 9-27-329
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-329 (2026).
(a)If the circuit court finds that the petition has been substantiated by the proof at the adjudication hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held for the court to enter orders consistent with the disposition alternatives.
(b)When a juvenile is held in detention after an adjudication hearing for delinquency pending a disposition hearing, the disposition hearing shall be held no more than fourteen (14) days following the adjudication hearing.
(c)In dependency-neglect proceedings, the disposition hearing may be held immediately following or concurrent with the adjudication hearing but in any event shall be held no more than fourteen (14) days following the adjudication hearing.
(d)In initially considering the disposition alternatives and at any subsequent hearing, the court shall give